Small Business Web Support Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Sarah Wood
Phone Number: 07588 889550
E-mail: sarah@smallbusinesswebsupport.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • IP address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To allow us to contact you regarding queries or work we will carry out for you
  • To use our website
  • Social Media connections

We use the information that you have given us in order to
To contact you regarding queries or work we will carry out for you

  • To let you know of any services, or information you may find useful
  • To analyse how you use our website

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Sarah Wood (see contact details at top of page)
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3.  We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in password or biometric protected files and apps. Information may be transferred internationally and stored on cloud servers in the USA. Data processing agreements are in place for this data transfer.

We keep contact details while we have a legitimate interest, or for 12 months. We will then dispose your information by deleting all related content from files and apps where it is stored.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.
  • You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at sarah@smallbusinesswebsupport.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Cookies

Our Sites uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the Site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising. 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Our site and our partners use cookies to enhance your experience, analyse traffic and for ad personalisation and measurement.

You can restrict or block cookies using your browser settings.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us . See contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Updates

  • 1 March 2022